Shea nuts, shea butter company logo
Shea nuts, shea butter spacer homeShea nuts, shea butter navspaceraboutcontact us
SHEA STEARIN

 

 

Shea Stearin

Shea Stearin is a vegetable fat that is an ingredient for confectionary and pastries, and shea olein, which, unlike stearin, is liquid at room temperature and works well for liquid soaps and creams, as well as edible fat.


Shea Nut products, the solid fat (Butter or Stearin) and the liquid oil (olein), are ideal for use as raw materials in cooking oil, margarine, cosmetics, soap, detergents and candles, but it has found its primary market niche as a substitute for cocoa butter in the chocolate and confectionery industry.

 

Vitellara paradoxa, the Shea butter tree, grows across a wide swathe of Sahelian Africa, from Senegal to Ethiopia. The nut from the Shea tree is processed to produce shea butter, which is a very important vegetable oil in West Africa. The high allantoic content in the butter makes it a useful base for local pharmaceutical preparations. The butter is also used to make soap and can also be used as a substitute for cocoa butter.
Shea butter is the fatty extract from the seed (almond or kernel) of the shea nut. The extract is known to contain a number of ingredients with biological activity. This biological activity includes moisturising abilities and healing of minor skin ailments, properties, which were understood by the inhabitants of West Africa since centuries.


Shea Stearin is the solid fat extracted from the shea butter.


 

 

Production Method:
Solvent Extraction
Expeller Extraction


Applications:
Cooking Oils
Margarine
A substitute for cocoa butter in the chocolate and confectionery industry.

 

Minimum Order Quantity:

20ft Container

 

Request For Quotation

click here